Jones v. Jones
[…] The court shall allow such attorney a reasonable fee for his services, to be taxed as part of the costs.

Tex. R. Civ. P. 244. In essence, Rule 244 provides two procedural safeguards where service has been made by publication and no answer has been filed or appearance made: (1) the trial court must appoint an attorney to defend the suit and (2) a statement of the evidence, approved and signed by the judge, must be filed as part of the record. See id.

Peggy argues the second sentence in section 6.409(e) of the Texas Family Code applies here. We agree. Although the petition states there are no children under 18 born or adopted by the spouses, there is no oath "that no appreciable amount of property was accumulated by the spouses during the marriage," and the petition sets out marital property to be divided by the court.