Jones v. Jones
[…] She called her former attorney as a witness, who testified that it was his fault that the dissolution of marriage in Texas was dismissed for lack of prosecution. The trial court found, however, that based on other evidence Ruby knew prior to entering into the purported marriage with Kent that she had not been divorced from White in Texas.

We conclude that the evidence of Ruby's attempted bigamy conviction was admissible to show that a ground for granting an annulment existed. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-103 (Reissue 2008) provides that "[m]arriages are void (1) when either party has a husband or wife living at the time of the marriage . . . ." Therefore, the attempted bigamy conviction was admissible to prove the statutory basis for the annulment action.