Jones v. Jones
[…] First, Mother contends that it was improper to award 70% of the proceeds of the sale of the marital home to Father as a monetary award, citing Hart v. Hart, 169 Md. App. 151, 164-65 (2006), for the proposition that an unequal division of sale proceeds as a monetary award circumvented the statutory prohibition against a court ordering the transfer of real property from one party to the other. We note, however, that Hart was decided before the effective date of Md. Code Fam. Law Article § 8-205(a)(2)(iii) (2006 Repl. Vol.), which authorizes a court to transfer from one party to the other any interest in "real property jointly owned by the parties and used as the principal residence of the parties." See 2006 Md. Laws Ch. 431, effective October 1, 2006. This statute should be considered if the court is inclined to divide the proceeds of the sale of the home unequally on remand.