Jones v. Jackson
[…] Because Jones appeals the PCR court's order of dismissal, we must consider whether Jones brings a cognizable PCR claim in his application and whether subsection 63-19-20(1) is constitutional.
A. Cognizable PCR Claim
The PCR court characterized Jones's constitutional claim as a trial court error, not cognizable for PCR. We conclude the PCR court erred in this holding.
A person who has been convicted of a crime can initiate a PCR proceeding when he alleges his conviction or sentence violated either the United States Constitution or South Carolina Constitution. S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-20(A)(1) (2014) (“Persons who may institute proceeding; exclusiveness of remedy. (A) Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime and who claims:
(1) That the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this State.”).
In Simmons v.