Jones v. Holmes (In re Holmes)
[…] This Court has considered the pleadings, arguments, evidence, testimony, and the law, and finds and concludes as follows.

The General Order of Reference Dated July 16, 1984, As Amended July 17, 1984 issued by the United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama provides:

The general order of reference entered July 16, 1984 is hereby amended to add that there be hereby referred to the Bankruptcy Judges for this district all cases, and matters and proceedings in cases, under the Bankruptcy Act.

28 U.S.C. §157(b)(2)(I) provides as follows:

(b)(2)Core proceedings include, but are not limited to-
(I) determinations as to the dischargeability of particular debts[.]

This Memorandum Opinion constitutes findings of fact and conclusions of law pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 52, applicable to adversary proceedings in bankruptcy pursuant to Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 7052.

FINDINGS OF FACT

Pursuant to Rule 201 of the Federal Rules of Evidence, the Court may take judicial notice of the contents of its own files.