04 C 8305.
[…] Morgenstern, Wilner, Ruder, and Rotter have been partners in different business ventures, some of which Morgenstern introduced to the others. Morgenstern and Friduss are longtime friends. Voss was the CEO and president of Harris's parent company; Raitt became CEO and President of Harris on July 16, 2003.
On August 17, 2004, Plaintiffs filed suit in the Western District of Missouri. Plaintiffs brought this action derivatively on behalf of the Funds, alleging that Harris violated § 36(b) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b). In pertinent part, § 36(b) provides that "the investment adviser of a registered investment company shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature, paid . . . to such investment adviser or any affiliated person of such investment adviser." Subsection (b)(1) states that "[i]t shall not be necessary to . . . prove that any defendant engaged in personal misconduct, and the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving a breach of fiduciary duty."