No. 4:19-cv-00527 PSH
[…] She has not provided any medical documents to establish she has a disability within the meaning of the ADA and RA. Additionally, she has provided no evidence that the Faulkner County Sheriff's Office had any knowledge that she suffered from a disability. An arrest for aggressive behavior and claims of self-harm do not establish the existence of a disability.
The ADA defines "disability" as "(A) a physical . . . impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities . . . (B) a record of such an impairment; or (C) being regarded as having such an impairment." 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1)(A)-(C). See also 29 U.S.C. § 705 (defining "individual with a disability" as "any individual [that] has a physical or mental impairment which for such individual constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment).