Jones v. Flathmann
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. At 3-4; Pl. Exh. 1.) Because the sheriff, a former defendant in this suit, testified that he "was not personally or directly involved in the obtaining of or in the on-site execution of the search warrant made the basis of Plaintiff's complaint" nor was he "personally or directly involved in the factual events made the basis of Plaintiffs' complaint," the Plaintiffs argue that the deputy sheriffs were not authorized to execute the search. (Pls.' Resp. At 4-5). See Ala. Code § 15-5-7 (1975) ("A search warrant may be executed by any one of the officers to whom it is directed, but by no other person except in aid of such officer at his request, he being present and acting in its execution.").

The narrow view of § 15-5-7 urged by Plaintiffs is not consistent with state law precedent. See State v. 2018 Rainbow Drive, 740 So. 2d 1025, 1030 n. 2 (Ala. 1999); Cowart v.