No. 8211-3-III.
[…] The Pension Board initially contends its subrogation rights entitle it to be reimbursed for any disability payments it paid to Mr. Jones from the proceeds he received under his underinsured motorist policy. RCW 41.26.150 provides that any employer or disability board, such as the Pension Board here, which pays Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Retirement System (LEOFF) disability benefits to an active member, e.g., Mr. Jones, may have the right to seek subrogation for any benefits paid. RCW 41.26.150 provides in relevant part:
(1) Whenever any active member . . . is confined in any hospital or . . . requires medical services, the employer shall pay for . . . the necessary medical services not payable from some other source as provided for in subsection (2). . . .
(2) The medical services payable under this section will be reduced by any amount received or eligible to be received by the member under workers' compensation, social security[,] . . . insurance provided by another employer, other pension plan, or any other similar source. . . .
(3) Upon making such payments as are provided for in subsection (1), the employer shall be subrogated to all rights of the member against any third party who may be held liable for the member's injuries or for the payment of the cost of medical services in connection with a member's sickness or disability to the extent necessary to recover the amount of payments made by the employer.
(Italics ours.)