Jones v. Fikes
[…] Ex. 1 at 2-3 (Jones' Sentence Monitoring Computation Data as of March 27, 2023).)

“An EBRR Program is a group or individual activity that has been shown by empirical evidence to reduce recidivism or is based on research indicating that it is likely to be effective in reducing recidivism; and is designed to help prisoners succeed in their communities upon release from prison.” 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(a).

“A PA is a group or individual activity that allows an inmate to remain productive and thereby maintain or work toward achieving a minimum or low risk of recidivating.” 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(b).

On November 18, 2021, Jones filed a Petition under 28 U.S.C. § 2241 in this Court against Respondent J. Fikes, who is the Warden of the Federal Correctional Institution at Sandstone, Minnesota, where Jones was incarcerated when he filed the Petition.