CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:13-cv-354-HTW-LRA
[…] Plaintiff argues that the sentencing order does not state that he is unable to receive or participate in ERS, parole, and/or other early release type programs. Id. at 4. Plaintiff claims that because of a wrongful interpretation of his sentencing order and the state statute by the Defendants, he is prevented from receiving "eligibility for ERS, parole, and/or other early release type programs." Id.
II. Analysis
The Prison Litigation Reform Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2) (as amended), applies to prisoner proceedings in forma pauperis and provides that "the court shall dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that . . .(B) the action or appeal -- (i) is frivolous or malicious; (ii) fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted; or (iii) seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief." Because the Plaintiff was granted in forma pauperis status by an order [7] entered on September 19, 2013, Title 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2) applies to the instant case.