Jones v. Ellis
[…] Lochner, of course, has long since been repudiated. See Ferguson v. Skrupa, 372 U.S. 726, 730 (1963). The Court, out of deference to Plaintiff's pro se status, will construe this claim as having been made under the Contract Clause, contained in section 10 of Article I of the Constitution which provides that “No State shall . . . pass any . . . Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts.”

Plaintiff has also identified the Federal Reserve Act as a potential basis for his action, but that claim is also subject to dismissal. Plaintiff appears to rely upon 12 U.S.C. § 504(c) which provides:

Plaintiff cites section 29 of the Federal Reserve Act, which is codified in Section 504.

Third tier
Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), any member bank which, and any institution-affiliated party (within the meaning of section 1813(u) of this title) with respect to such member bank who--
(1) knowingly--
(A) commits any violation described in subsection (a);
(B) engages in any unsafe or unsound practice in conducting the affairs of such credit union; or
(C) breaches any fiduciary duty[.]

(footnote omitted).

For several reasons, this claim may not proceed. First, the statute provides for payment of civil penalties by “any member bank,” 12 U.S.C. § 504, but Plaintiff has named an individual, not a banking institution, as the Defendant.