Jones v. Dir., TDCJ-CID
[…] If a defendant has been previously convicted of an offense under Penal Code section 22.01(a) against a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Family Code section 71.0021(b)-i.e., if the offense for which the defendant was previously convicted was an act of family violence against a person with whom the defendant has a dating relationship-the level of the offense is enhanced by section 22.01(b)(2)(A) from a Class A misdemeanor to a third-degree felony. See 22.01(b)(2)(A); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.0021(b) (defining “dating violence” to include an act intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, or assault against a person with whom defendant has a “dating relationship,” i.e., “a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature”). The Second Court of Appeals concluded that “there was sufficient evidence upon which the jury could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that [Petitioner] had had a dating relationship with Graves before he murdered her.” Jones, No. 02-18-00237-CR, 2019 WL 1574955, at *3 (Dkt. #10-3, p. 6).