Jones v. Dickinson
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). For the following reasons, Petitioner's allegations lack merit.

Specifically, Petitioner alleges that the Board violated (1) his "due process" rights and "liberty interest" under article I, sections 7 and 15 of the California Constitution; and (2) the Due Process Clause of Fourteenth Amendment. Pet'r's Pet. 4. Section 7 states, in pertinent part, that "[a] person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law. . . ." Cal. Const. art. I, § 7. Section 15 also provides, in pertinent part, that "[p]ersons may not . . . be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law." Id. § 15.

A. Equal Protection Claim

1. Exhaustion

Respondent contends that Petitioner failed to exhaust his equal protection claim.