NO. 2022-CA-0121
[…] Bell v. Dep't of Police , 2016-0677, p. 5 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/22/17), 216 So.3d 819, 822 (citing La. Const. art. X, § 8 (A); Walters v. Dep't. of Police of New Orleans , 454 So.2d 106, 113 (La. 1984) ). "[C]onduct prejudicial to the public service involved or detrimental to its efficient operation" constitutes "good cause" for the dismissal of an employee. Id.
Louisiana Constitution Article X, Section 8 (A) further provides that "[a] classified employee subjected to such disciplinary action shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission pursuant to Section 12 of this Part. The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appointing authority." Therefore, if an employee has been subjected to disciplinary action, he or she can appeal to the CSC. In such an appeal, the appointing authority bears the burden of proof. Bell , 2016-0677, p. 5, 216 So.3d at 822. See also La. Const. art. 10, § 8 (A) (1974).