NO. 2022-CA-0121
[…] We turn to our discussion of the merits.
DISCUSSION
I. PRINCIPLES APPLICABLE TO CITY CIVIL SERVICE MATTERS
As noted previously, Mr. Jones was terminated from his position with DPW after having worked for DPW for twenty-one years. Regarding disciplinary actions in city civil service, La. Const. art. X, § 8 (A) (1974) states, in part, that "[n]o person who has gained permanent status in the classified state or city service shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing." Neither DPW nor Mr. Jones disputes his permanent status in the City's service.