No. 2024-03317 Index Nos. 286/24 606633/24
[…] Jones appeals.
The Supreme Court properly determined that the specifications of objections substantially complied with the requirements of Election Law § 6-154(3)(a)(ii). Election Law § 6-154(3)(a) provides that specifications of objections must "substantially comply" with the requirements of that provision, including subparagraph (ii), which states that "the total number of signatures objected to shall be set forth and all objections relating to a single signature line should be grouped together." Here, while the specifications of objections identified the total number of valid signatures, rather than the total number of signatures objected to, the objectors attached to the specifications of objections a spreadsheet that detailed the signatures to which they objected.