7:22-CV-025-FL
[…] (DE 39-13 at 4).
The court thus concludes that plaintiff Jones has proven the existence of a contract to insure his combine and header in an amount up to $210,000.00, and any contrary result “would necessarily be based on speculation and conjecture.” Myrick, 395 F.3d at 489. It is undisputed that defendant refused to pay for the loss. Accordingly, plaintiff Jones is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on his breach of contract claim, and that part of plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment is granted.
In addition and in the alternative, the court relies on N.C. G.S. § 58-3-10, which provides that “descriptions in any application for a policy of insurance or in the policy itself, shall be deemed representations . . ., and a representation, unless material or fraudulent, will not prevent a recovery on the policy.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-10; see also Old Colony v.