7:22-CV-025-FL
[…] In sum, where plaintiffs advanced primarily an incorrect theory of liability, and defendant had a reasonable basis to challenge their claims, it is not liable under N,C, Gen, Stat, § 58-63-15(11)(f), Accordingly, that part of plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment seeking recovery on the UDTPA claim under this provision is denied, and defendant's motion for summary judgment on this portion of plaintiffs' claim is granted.
iii, § 58-63-15(11)(g)
Section 58-63-15(11)(g) prohibits “[c]ompelling [the] insured to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insured.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(g). The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has determined that claims under this subsection are premature when brought before “liability [has] been determined.” Elliott v.