7:22-CV-025-FL
[…] U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co., 150 N.C.App. 231, 563 S.E.2d 269, 278 (2002). Thus, an individual may file an independent § 75-1.1 claim, or may file a § 75-1.1 claim that relies on a violation of § 58-63-15(11). See Gray v. N.C. Ins. Underwriting Ass'n, 352 N.C. 61, 529 S.E.2d 676, 684 (2000).Elliott v. Am. States Ins. Co., 883 F.3d 384, 396 (4th Cir. 2018). Unlike with allegations of common law bad faith, good faith is not a defense to an alleged violation of N.C. G.S. § 58-6315(11). See Gray, 352 N.C. at 68 (“Good faith is not a defense to an alleged violation of [ N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 75-1.1.”).
Plaintiffs contend defendant violated N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 58-63-15(11)(d), (f), and (g). The court addresses each subparagraph in turn.
North Carolina makes it unlawful for insurers to “[r]efus[e] to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(d). While plaintiffs assert this violation in the complaint, they neither references this section in the memorandum in support of their motion for summary judgment, (see DE 41 at 2326), nor explain how defendant may have failed to conduct a reasonable investigation.