Jones v. Cooley (Estate of Locklin)
[…] He only sought to delay the sale until after the probate court determined the ownership interests. But he did not show that going forward with the sale prejudiced his interest in any way. For example, he did not assert that the sale price was low or that Jones could secure a higher price if he delayed the sale.

Under these circumstances, Cooley has not demonstrated the probate court erred in finding that the sale is to the advantage of the estate and in the best interest of the interested persons.

B. Cooley Has Not Demonstrated That the Sale Violated Section 10309

Under section 10309, "no sale of real property at private sale shall be confirmed by the court unless" certain, enumerated conditions are satisfied, including that the "real property has been appraised within one year prior to the date of the confirmation hearing" and the "valuation date used in the appraisal . . . is within one year prior to the date of the confirmation hearing." (§ 10309, subd. (a)(1)-(2).)