Case No. 3:12 CV 2986
[…] Jones must meet the standard as an adult.
Ms. Jones cites Hodges v. Barnhart for the proposition that one's IQ remains fairly constant through life, so where mental retardation once existed, it can be presumed to still exist. 276 F.3d 1265, 1268 - 69 (11th Cir. 2001). What Ms. Jones asks, though, is not that her mental retardation be presumed to still exist, but that her finding of disability be presumed to still exist. She cites no authority for this proposition and the Code indicates the opposite. 20 C.F.R. § 416.987(b) ("When we redetermine your eligibility, we will use the rules for adults (individuals age 18 or older) who file new applications explained in § 416.920(c) through (h).").
Ms. Jones filing has provided the Court with no indication that its affirmance of the Magistrate Judge's Order was incorrect or that the Magistrate Judge's Order was incorrect. Much less, Ms.