Jones v. Colvin
[…] The drug addiction and alcoholism requirements are imposed only where (1) the individual's impairment(s) is found disabling and drug addiction and/or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability, and (2) the same impairment(s) would no longer be found disabling if the individual's drug addiction or alcoholism were eliminated as, for example, through rehabilitation treatment.
SSR 82-60, 1982 WL 31383 at *1-4.

20 CFR § 416.935, entitled, "How we will determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability," was also in effect at the time of the ALJ's decision and provides:

(a) General.