Case No. 4:13-CV-01007-RWS-SPM
[…] Nevertheless, the undersigned will address the specific issues raised by Plaintiff.
The ALJ found at Step Four that Plaintiff could perform her past relevant work as a cashier. Plaintiff argues that she has no past relevant work. "Past relevant work is work that [the claimant] ha[s] done within the past 15 years, that was substantial gainful activity, and that lasted long enough for [the claimant] to learn to do it." 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(1); see also Mueller v. Astrue, 561 F.3d 837, 841 (8th Cir. 2009). Substantial gainful activity is "work activity that is both substantial and gainful." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972. Work is "substantial" if it "involves doing significant physical or mental activities," and it is "gainful" if it is "the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized." Id.