No. 3:16-cv-00677
[…] No. 74).
I. Background
On May 9, 2017, Governor Bill Haslam signed into law Public Chapter 347 that amended the definition of a political campaign committee (also known as a political action committee or "PAC"). Under the current version of the law, a "political campaign committee" means:
(A) Any corporation or any other organization making expenditures, except as provided in subdivision (4), to support or oppose a measure; or(Doc. No. 71-1 at 1, Public Chapter No. 347, Senate Bill No. 1265). Absent from the new law is the language which previously appeared in Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-102(12)(A) ("subsection 12(A)") that defined a PAC to include "[a] combination of two (2) or more individuals, including any political party governing body, whether state or local, making expenditures, to support or oppose any candidate for public office or measure, but does not include a voter registration program."
(B) Any committee, club, corporation, association, or other group of persons which receives contributions or makes expenditures to support or oppose any candidate for public office or measure during a calendar year in an aggregate amount exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000)[.]