Jones v. Cnty. of Westchester
[…] Dist. v. Greek Archdiocese Inst. of St. Basil, 18 N.Y.3d 355, 359, 962 N.E.2d 247 (2012) (“St. Basil submitted an application for a certificate to operate a residential care program for children pursuant to Social Services Law § 460-b. The regulations required St. Basil to submit an educational plan showing that it would take the necessary steps to ensure that the children living at the institution receive an education in accordance with the requirements of the Education Law.”) (citing 18 N.Y.C.R.R. § 441.13(a)); see also N.Y. Educ. Law § 4002(3) (“each child care institution maintaining a school shall appoint a committee on special education of the same composition as required of public schools .... Such committee shall have responsibility for evaluating each pupil suspected of having a handicapping condition who has been placed in the care of a child care institution by a public agency and each child placed in a residential treatment facility for children and youth, and placing such children in an appropriate special education program ....”); 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 200.11(a) (“Students residing in hospitals of the Office of Mental Health (OMH) and schools of the Office for People with Developmental Disabilities (OPWDD) shall be identified, evaluated and provided with special education and related services in accordance with the