No. 3:05-CV-580.
[…] Klein v. Long, 275 F.3d 544, 550 (6th Cir. 2001). . . .
Section 39-13-101 of the Tennessee Code defines assault as either: (1) intentionally, knowingly or recklessly caus[ing] bodily injury to another; (2) intentionally or knowingly caus[ing] another to reasonably fear imminent bodily injury; or (3) intentionally or knowingly caus[ing] physical contact with another and a reasonable person would regard the contact as extremely offensive or provocative. In addition, in the context of domestic abuse, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-619(a) states "[I]f a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person has committed a crime involving domestic abuse . . . the preferred response of the officer is arrest." More specifically, the preferred response is the arrest of the "primary aggressor." Id.
Under these principles, it is clear that Deputies Cline and Seals had probable cause to arrest Jones for aggravated assault against Tina Jones.