Jones v. City of St. Paul
[…] Although arguments were heated on both sides, the court cannot conclude that the statements made by plaintiff's counsel in particular meet the high bar needed to compel the court to order a new trial.

C. Punitive Damages Instruction

According to defendants, the court erred in including a punitive damages instruction as to the state-law wrongful death claim, because plaintiff never moved to amend the complaint to include punitive damages as is required under Minnesota law. See Minn. Stat. § 549.191 ("Upon commencement of a civil action, the complaint must not seek punitive damages. After filing the suit a party may make a motion to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages."). But plaintiff was not required to move to amend the complaint to include punitive damages in this case.