CIVIL 20-707 (DSD/ECW)
[…] Handy's death. Given that plaintiff did not provide the bases for specific monetary losses to the jury - other than funeral expenses - the court cannot conclude that the rest of the $10 million award is ascertainable. As to the funeral expenses, because they are below the threshold amount of $50,000 set forth in Minnesota's prejudgment interest statute, the court declines to award prejudgment interest. See Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subdiv. 1 (c)(1)(ii)(2) (“For a judgment or award over $50,000, other than a judgment or award for or against the state or a political subdivision of the state or a judgment or award in a family court action, the interest rate shall be ten percent per year until paid.”).
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the motion for attorney's fees, costs, and interest [ECF No. 129] is denied.