Jones v. Brown
[…] The letter stated: "... [the Board] has determined you to be ineligible for parole as determined by the Department of Corrections." (Defs.' Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J., Ewing Aff, Encl. C.) Jones does not deny that, at the least, he received this amount of process. It is clear that Jones was provided with all the process he was due and his due process claims must be DISMISSED.
Id. at 1-2, 4-5 (alterations in footnote numbering) (omissions and alterations in final paragraph in the original). Jones did not note an appeal following the dismissal of his prior § 1983 action.

Virginia Code § 53.1-151(B1) reads:

Any person convicted of three separate felony offenses of (i) murder, (ii) rape or (iii) robbery by the presenting of firearms or other deadly weapon, or any combination of the offenses specified in subdivisions (i), (ii) or (iii) when such offenses were not part of a common act, transaction or scheme shall not be eligible for parole. In the event of a determination of the Department of Corrections that an individual is not eligible for parole under this subsection, the Parole Board may in its discretion, review that determination, and make a determination for parole eligibility pursuant to regulations promulgated by it for that purpose. Any determination of the Parole Board of parole eligibility thereby shall supersede any prior determination of parole ineligibility by the Department of Corrections under this subsection.

This Court will not address the merits of the individual decision of the Board, as that would involve second-guessing the decisions of the Board and the Virginia General Assembly.