Jones v. Brewster
[…] Pappas v. City of Eufaula, 282 Ala. 242, 210 So.2d 802 (1968).’ Arnold v. State 353 So.2d 524, 526 (Ala. 1977)."

Baldwin v. Branch, 888 So.2d 482, 484–85 (Ala. 2004).

Probate courts have original and general jurisdiction over the probate of wills and over the "[t]he granting of letters testamentary and of administration." § 12–13–1(b)(2), Ala. Code 1975. See also § 43-8-160, Ala. Code 1975 ("Upon the death of a testator, a [person entitled to offer a will for probate] may have the will proved before the proper probate court."); § 43-8-162, Ala. Code 1975 ("Wills must be proved in the several probate courts as follows ...."); and § 43-8-1(3), Ala. Code 1975 (defining "court" as "[t]he court having jurisdiction in matters relating to the affairs of decedents. This court in Alabama is known as the probate court."). The main opinion correctly states that, under Alabama law, a circuit court, under specified and explicit conditions delineated in the pertinent statute, can obtain subject-matter jurisdiction over the contest of a will not yet admitted to probate.