Jones v. Brewster
[…] See, however, Daniel v. Moye, 224 So.3d 115, 131 n. 9 (Ala. 2016) (noting that "there are currently four counties in Alabama—Mobile, Jefferson, Shelby, and Pickens—in which the probate courts have been vested with concurrent equitable estate jurisdiction with the circuit court to try will contests after a will has been admitted to probate").

Lastly, the administration of an estate in the probate court can be removed to the circuit court pursuant to § 12-11-41, Ala. Code 1975. Section § 12-11-41 reads:

"The administration of any estate may be removed from the probate court to the circuit court at any time before a final settlement thereof, by any heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed of any such estate, without assigning any special equity; and an order of removal must be made by the court, upon the filing of a sworn petition by any such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed of any such estate, reciting that the petitioner is such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed and that, in the opinion of the petitioner, such estate can be better administered in the circuit court than in the probate court."