Jones v. Brewster
[…] Code 1975. I agree that, as in Burns v. Ashley, 274 So.3d 970 (Ala. 2018), the purported transfer in this case was ineffective as a result of the probate court's failure to enter an order transferring the will contest to the circuit court, in accordance with the requirements of § 43-8-198. I therefore concur in the result.

SELLERS, Justice (dissenting).

I respectfully dissent.

Consistent with my dissent in Burns v. Ashley, [Ms. 1170565, Sept. 28, 2018] 274 So.3d 970 (Ala. 2018), I believe that a probate court's certification required pursuant to § 43-8-198, Ala. Code 1975, is in effect an order, or at least a substitute for an order, perfecting the transfer of a will contest from the probate to the circuit court.

The statute in question reads, in part:

"Upon the demand of any party to the contest, made in writing at the time of filing the initial pleading, the probate court, or the judge thereof, must enter an order transferring the contest to the circuit court of the county in which the contest is made, and must certify all papers and documents pertaining to the contest to the clerk of the circuit court, and the case shall be docketed by the clerk of the circuit court and a special session of said court may be called for the trial of said contest or, said contest may be tried by said circuit court at any special or regular session of said court. The issues must be made up in the circuit court as if the trial were to be had in the probate court, and the trial had in all other respects as trials in other civil cases in the circuit court."

There is no question that compliance with this statute requires two specific actions on the part of the probate court: (1) entering an order transferring the case; and (2) certifying papers filed in the probate court to the circuit court.