Jones v. Brewster
[…] Thus, Jones sought to invoke the circuit court's jurisdiction so that it could hear the contest pursuant to § 43-8-198. A probate court, confronted with a proper and timely transfer demand accompanying a will contest, can do nothing but comply with the mandate of the legislature and transfer the contest to the appropriate circuit court. See Summerhill v. Craft, 425 So.2d 1055, 1056 (Ala. 1982) (construing Ala. Code 1975, § 43–1–78, which was repealed and replaced by § 43–8–198 ). Put another way, the probate court cannot refuse a proper demand, but it must affirmatively enter the order to accomplish the transfer. When done in this manner, § 43-8-198 goes on to say that

"[t]he issues must be made up in the circuit court as if the trial were to be had in the probate court, and the trial

had in all other respects as trials in other civil cases in the circuit court .... After a final determination of the contest, the clerk of the circuit court shall certify the transcript of all judgments of the circuit court in such proceedings, together with all of the papers and documents theretofore certified to the circuit court by the probate court, back to the probate court from which they were first certified to the circuit court, and thereafter