Jones v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] Inc. v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 528 F.3d 614, 616-17 (9th Cir. 2008). The STB has exclusive jurisdiction over

(1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and
(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of . . . tracks, or facilities . . . .
Association of Am. Railroads v. South Coast Quality, 622 F.3d 1094, 1096-97 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)).

The ICCTA also contains an express preemption clause: "[T]he remedies provided under this part with respect to the regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal and State law." 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b).

In asserting that Jones's claim substantially impacts railroad operations and, therefore, is preempted by ICCTA, BNSF argues that the STB is the proper tribunal for addressing the claim.