Jones v. Bedford County
[…] We find this wholly insufficient. Accordingly, we have determined that there is no basis upon which to conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in denying Plaintiff's motion.

NEGLIGENT SUPERVISION

The Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act codifies the common law rule that "all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a). The statutory scheme, however, also provides exceptions including a "general waiver of immunity from suit for personal injury claims" as set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 "for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment," unless the injury arises out of one of several enumerated exceptions to this section, such as the intentional tort exception. Limbaugh v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tenn. 2001). Certain, but not all intentional torts are excluded from the exception. Id.