viewing retaliatory actions collectively outside the context of a hostile work environment claim
[…] With this standard in mind, the Court turns to a discussion of Defendants' motions.
III. DISCUSSION
Defendants confront essentially two categories of claims: federal claims under the ADA and Section 504, and state claims under the WVHRA. Defendants essentially contend that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted with respect to either category, and alternatively advance several immunity arguments. The Court undertakes an analysis of both sets of claims below.
A. Federal Claims
Both the ADA and Section 504 prohibit disability-based discrimination against qualified individuals. See 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (ADA) ("[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity."); 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) ( Section 504 ) ("No otherwise qualified individual with a disability ... shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal