Jones v. Banks
[…] City of New Haven, 720 F.3d 133, 139 (2d Cir. 2013).

The Court also construes the complaint as asserting a claim under the Fair Housing Act (FHA), 42 U.S.C. § 3601, et seq. The FHA "broadly prohibits discrimination in housing." Gladstone Realtors v. Vill. of Bellwood, 441 U.S. 91, 93 (1979). Specifically, it prohibits discrimination "against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status . . . national origin" or disability. 42 U.S.C.§ 3604(b), (f). The FHA also prohibits retaliation against persons who have asserted their rights under the FHA. See id. § 3617 (unlawful "to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by [among others, §§ 3604 and 3605] of this title").

1. HRA Commissioner Steven Banks and DSS Employees