Jones v. Astrue
[…] Because the ALJ did not join the claims, arguably the issue could have and should have been presented in the separate administrative proceeding in which the SSI claim was reviewed, rather than in the context of the appeal of the ALJ's denial of DIB benefits. However, the Commissioner does not raise this jurisdictional issue.
--------

Plaintiff argues that under SSA regulations, the ALJ should have found a protective filing date for his SSI application of April 15, 2008. Under 20 C.F.R. §416.350(b), if an applicant "does not file an application for SSI on a prescribed form when SSI is explained to him or her, [the agency] will treat his or her filing of an application for [DIB] benefits as an oral inquiry about SSI, and the date of the [DIB] application form may be used to establish the SSI application date if the requirements of §416.345(d) and (e) are met." One of the stated requirements is that the claimant must file "an application on a prescribed form within 60 days after the date of the notice" the agency sends to the claimant, informing him of the need to file a written SSI application. 20 C.F.R. §416.345(d).