Jones v. Alvarez
[…] Wesby, 138 S.Ct. at 586 (quoting Gates, 462 U.S. at 243 n.13; Kaley v. United States, 134 S.Ct. 1090, 1103 (2014)).

Plaintiff was arrested for violating North Carolina General Statutes Sections 14-444 and 14-159.13 (Magistrate's Order (Doc. 12-1) at 2.) Section 14-444 makes it unlawful for any person in a public place to be intoxicated and disruptive. “Intoxicated” is defined as “the condition of a person whose mental or physical functioning is presently substantially impaired as a result of the use of alcohol.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-443(2). “[P]ublic place” is defined as “a place which is open to the public, whether it is publicly or privately owned.” Id. § 14-443 (3) .

“[M]ere public intoxication standing alone [is] no longer to be considered unlawful and further, that for there to be a chargeable offense, the intoxicated person must be disruptive in one or more of the ways described in G.S. 14-444(a), subsection (1) through (5)." State v.