JONES v. AKKO FASTENER, INC.
[…] He argues that "all" of AKKO's disabled or perceived-as-disabled employees were terminated, leaving only younger non-disabled employees. As already stated, Jones has not established that the other employees were in fact disabled. For this reason, and the reasons discussed above with respect to Jones' age discrimination claim, the Court finds that Jones has not established a genuine factual dispute on pretext for disability discrimination.

ERISA Discrimination Claim

29 U.S.C. § 1140 makes it unlawful ". . . to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan, . . . or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan, . . . ". ERISA discrimination claims may be proven by direct or indirect evidence, the latter under the same burden-shifting analysis that applies to age and disability discrimination claims.