Appeal, No. 649 C.D. 1984, from the Order of the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board in the case of Randy K. Cochran, Sr. v. Jones Laughlin Steel Corporation,
[…] Petitioner also argues that claimant did not meet his burden of proof because he failed to establish either an increase or change in disability since he sustained the original injury. In Smith we specifically held that although a party seeking modification of benefits must establish a change in his or her condition, a party asking for reinstatement of suspended benefits must simply show that he or she is unable to perform the job held at the time of injury. Clearly, claimant introduced sufficient evidence to sustain that burden of proof.
Section 413 of The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P. S. § 772, provides in pertinent part:
[W]here compensation has been suspended because the employe's earnings are equal to or in excess of his wages prior to the injury . . . payments under the agreement or award may be resumed at any time during the period for which compensation for partial disability is payable, unless it be shown that the loss in earnings does not result from the disability due to the injury. (Emphasis added.)
Petitioner contends that claimant is not eligible for benefits under this section because his loss of earnings was a direct result of his voluntary termination rather than his disability. To support this contention, the employer relies on Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board v.