Jones-Kahn v. Westbury Bd. of Educ.
[…] See Russell v. Aid to Developmentally Disabled, Inc., No. 12-CV-0389, 2013 WL 633573, at *15 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 20, 2013). Accordingly, Plaintiff's retaliatory discharge claim based on her alleged complaints about Zimbler's discriminatory conduct is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.

III. NYSHRL Claims

Defendants contend that Plaintiff's NYSHRL claims are barred by the "election of remedies" doctrine. (Defs.' Br. at 9-11, 14.) The Court agrees.

Section 297(9) of the NYSHRL states:

Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights . . . provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, on the grounds of untimeliness, or on the grounds that the election of remedies is annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the division.
N.Y. EXEC. LAW. § 297(9). Thus, absent one of the three exceptions listed above, "the statute divests courts of jurisdiction over human rights claims which have been presented to the [NYS]DHR.'" Jeter v. N.Y. City Dep't of Educ., 549 F. Supp. 2d 295, 302 (E.D.N.Y. 2008) (quoting Hamilton v.