Jones Apparel Group v. Maxwell Shoe Co.
[…] The question of whether the statutory method may be altered by charter will be discussed later in the opinion, but what is important for purposes of interpreting Article VII is the fact that the drafters could have simply tracked the language of the statute, but did not. That choice cannot be seen as anything other than intentional, reinforcing the conclusion that to read a proviso back into Article VII allowing the board to set the record date would contravene the plain meaning of that provision.

Nor does 8 Del. C. § 394, which provides that "[t]his chapter and all amendments thereof shall be a part of the charter or certificate of incorporation of every corporation," support Maxwell's attempt to read ambiguity into Article VII. The substantive effect of § 394 is to engraft the statutory rules provided in the DGCL onto every charter, to relieve drafters of charters of the burden of explicitly specifying every single one of those rules that they wish to adopt.