Jones Apparel Group v. Maxwell Shoe Co.
[…] On April 7, 2004, hours before a scheduled teleconference, Maxwell wrote to the court and stated that they had not received any written consent, but had set the March 25, 2004 record date pursuant to 8 Del. C. § 213(b), which they contended granted the board the authority to set the record date in connection with any written consent solicitation whether or not the Maxwell charter purported to deprive the board of that authority. Section 213(b) provides:

In order that the corporation may determine the stockholders entitled to consent to corporate action in writing without a meeting, the board of directors may fix a record date, which record date shall not precede the date upon which the resolution fixing the record date is adopted by the board of directors, and which date shall not be more than 10 days after the date upon which the resolution fixing the record date is adopted by the board of directors. If no record date has been fixed by the board of directors, the record date for determining stockholders entitled to consent to corporate action in writing without a meeting, when no prior action by the board of directors is required by this chapter, shall be the first date on which a signed written consent setting forth the action taken or proposed to be taken is delivered to the corporation. . . . If no record date has been fixed by the board of directors and prior action by the board of directors is required by this chapter, the record date for determining stockholders entitled to consent to corporate action in writing without a meeting shall be at the close of business on the day on which the board of directors adopts the resolution taking such prior action.