Jones Apparel Group v. Maxwell Shoe Co.
[…] If, as Maxwell contends, § 102(a)(3) authorizes a charter provision eliminating the ability of the corporation to loan money to officers and employees — notwithstanding the fact that corporations, by definition, can only act through human beings such as board members, a fact that § 143 recognizes by providing that the corporation may lend money whenever "in the judgment of the directors" such a loan would benefit the corporation — then § 102(a)(3) effectively authorizes any limit on board power. More sensibly and traditionally read, § 102(a)(3) deals with constraining the line of substantive economic business that a firm will undertake.

8 Del. C. § 222(b) states, "[u]nless otherwise provided in this chapter, the written notice of any meeting shall be given not less than 10 nor more than 60 days before the date of the meeting to each stockholder entitled to vote at such meeting." Under the DGCL, it is the directors who in the first instance must decide when to give notice, since it is they who, under § 141(a), manage the business and affairs of the corporation.