Jones Apparel Group v. Maxwell Shoe Co.
[…] Maxwell argues strenuously that such charter provisions would likely be authorized by other sections of the DGCL, but those arguments are strained. It would also be doubtful whether a certificate provision could set a minimum notice requirement for stockholder meetings that was greater than the minimum of the range mandated by § 222(b), because it would thereby deprive the board of its statutory power to decide on the necessary notice within the statutory guidelines.

See 8 Del. C. § 160(a) ("Every corporation may purchase, redeem, receive, take or otherwise acquire, own and hold, sell, lend, exchange, transfer or otherwise dispose of, pledge, use and otherwise deal in and with its own shares. . . .").

See 8 Del. C. § 143 ("Any corporation may lend money to, or guarantee any obligation of, or otherwise assist any officer or other employee of the corporation or of its subsidiary, including any officer or employee who is a director of the corporation or its subsidiary, whenever, in the judgment of the directors, such loan, guaranty or assistance may reasonably be expected to benefit the corporation."). In its arguments, Maxwell suggests that there is more leeway to restrict corporate powers by charter under § 102(b)(1) than board powers.