No. 31886-5-II
[…] Jones-Almlie appeals.
Analysis
Abandoning her other arguments, Jones-Almlie's sole argument on appeal is that the summary judgment dismissal was error because the May 14, 2002 notice failed to identify the specific subordinate certificated position to which she would be transferred. She contends that RCW 28A.405.230 required this specific notice, that without proper notice her transfer was 'contrary to law,' and that she was thus entitled to have her administrative contract renewed. She further argues that the trial court had the inherent power to review the transfer.
RCW 28A.405.230 provides in part:
Any certificated employee of a school district employed as an assistant superintendent, director, principal, assistant principal, coordinator, or in any other supervisory or administrative position, hereinafter in this section referred to as 'administrator', shall be subject to transfer, at the expiration of the term of his or her employment contract, to any subordinate certificated position within the school district. 'Subordinate certificated position' as used in this section, shall mean any administrative or nonadministrative certificated position for which the annual compensation is less than the position currently held by the administrator.
Every superintendent determining that the best interests of the school district would be served by transferring any administrator to a subordinate certificated position shall notify that administrator in writing on or before May 15th preceding the commencement of such school term of that determination, or if the omnibus appropriations act has not passed the legislature by May 15th, then notification shall be no later than June 1st, which notification shall state the reason or reasons for the transfer, and shall identify the subordinate certificated position to which the administrator will be transferred. . . .
Every such administrator so notified, at his or her request made in writing and filed with the president or chair, or secretary of the board of directors of the district within ten days after receiving such notice, shall be given the opportunity to meet informally with the board of directors in an executive session thereof for the purpose of requesting the board to reconsider the decision of the superintendent. Such board, upon receipt of such request, shall schedule the meeting for no later than the next regularly scheduled meeting of the board, and shall notify the administrator in writing of the date, time and place of the meeting at least three days prior thereto.