No. 2D23-1368
[…] In its reply, Hall acknowledges the post-commencement transfer of its Amended Claim of Lien, but asserts that the only transfer that matters was the original because "there can be only one claim of lien," citing to Jack Stilson & Co., 278 So. 2d at 283. Although this general proposition is true, it does not operate to preserve the lien past its express statutory endpoint.
In addition to the foregoing plain language analysis of sections 713.22 and 713.24, section 713.08(4)(b) states that claims of lien "may be amended at any time during the period allowed for recording such claim of lien, provided that such amendment shall not cause any person to suffer any detriment by having acted in good faith in reliance upon such claim of lien as originally recorded." (Emphasis added.)