No. 2D23-1368
[…] But subsection (2) of that statute states that "[a]n owner … may elect to shorten the time prescribed in subsection (1) within which to commence an action to enforce any claim of lien or claim against a bond or other security under … s. 713.24 by recording in the clerk’s office a" notice of contest of lien. (Emphasis added.) It provides further that "[t]he lien of any lienor upon whom such notice is served and who fails to institute a suit to enforce his or her lien within 60 days after service of such notice shall be extinguished automatically." Id.
With respect to transfers, section 713.24(1)(b) provides that "[a]ny lien claimed under this part may be transferred … from such real property to other security" by, as relevant here, filing in the clerk’s office a bond executed by a surety. The clerk is thereafter obligated to "make and record a certificate showing the transfer of the lien from the real property to the security." Id. "Upon filing the certificate of transfer, the real property shall thereupon be released from the lien claimed, and such lien shall be transferred to said security." Id.
Section 713.24(4) provides that where "a proceeding to enforce a transferred lien is not commenced within the time specified in s. 713.22," the clerk must return the security upon request. However, that same subsection continues: