Jolley v. State
[…] Crim. Proc. § 11-304(f). Accord Fallin v. State, 460 Md. 130, 134 (2018). We apply "clearly erroneous" review to the court's factual findings. Reece v. State, 220 Md.App. 309, 319 (2014) (citing Jones v. State, 410 Md. 681, 700 (2009)). Accord In re J.J., 456 Md. 428, 452 (2017). These factors "relate to whether the child was likely to be telling the truth when making the statements." Prince v. State, 131 Md.App. 296, 302 (2000) (discussing Idaho v. Wright, 497 U.S. 805, 822 (1990)).

As to the examination of the child, Section 11-304(g)(1) provides:

(g) (1) In making a determination under subsection (f) of this section, the court shall examine the child victim or witness in a proceeding in the judge's chambers, the courtroom, or another suitable location that the public may not attend unless:
(i) the child victim or witness:
1. is deceased; or
2. is absent from the jurisdiction for good cause shown or the State has been unable to procure the child victim's or witness's presence by subpoena or other reasonable means; or
(ii) the court determines that an audio or visual recording of the child victim's or witness's statement makes an examination of the child victim or witness unnecessary.
Crim. Proc. § 11-304(g)(1) (emphasis added).

The plain language of this section is determinative. As set forth above, the court reviewed B.'s video recorded statement in full and found that an examination of B. was unnecessary. This ruling was not clearly erroneous or an abuse of discretion, and we hold that the court did not err on this ground.

B. Enumerated Factors regarding Trustworthiness of Statement

Turning to the enumerated factors the court was required to consider prior to admitting B.'s statement, those factors are as follows:

(e)
(1) A child victim's or witness's out of court statement is admissible under this section only if the statement has particularized guarantees of trustworthiness.
(2) To determine whether the statement has particularized guarantees of trustworthiness under this section, the court shall consider, but is not limited to, the following factors:
(i) the child victim's or witness's personal knowledge of the event;
(ii) the certainty that the statement was made;
(iii) any apparent motive to fabricate or exhibit partiality by the child victim or witness, including interest, bias, corruption, or coercion;
(iv) whether the statement was spontaneous or directly responsive to questions;
(v) the timing of the statement;