Jolley v. Lando
[…] Williamson, Clune & Stevens, Ithaca (John Hanrahan of Counsel), for Defendant–Appellant. Benjamin L. Jolley, Plaintiff–Respondent Pro Se.
MEMORANDUM:

Plaintiff husband commenced this action seeking equitable distribution of the parties' marital assets, which allegedly include 18 parcels of real property. In addition to filing a summons and complaint, plaintiff filed a notice of pendency as to the real property ( seeCPLR 6501). We agree with defendant wife that Supreme Court erred in denying her motion to cancel the notice of pendency. “A notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property” ( id.). In determining the merits of a motion to cancel a notice of pendency, a court is limited to examining the face of the pleadings ( see 5303 Realty Corp. v. O & Y Equity Corp., 64 N.Y.2d 313, 320–321, 486 N.Y.S.2d 877, 476 N.E.2d 276).