Joiner v. State
[…] State, 898 So.2d 641, 652 (¶ 25) (Miss.2005)). Sara stated that Sims inserted his penis into her rectum. Although Sims insists that Sara's testimony is insufficient because there is no physical evidence of the incident, “the absence of physical evidence does not negate a conviction where there is testimonial evidence.” Williams v. State, 879 So.2d 1126, 1128 (¶ 5) (Miss.Ct.App.2004) (quoting Graham v. State, 812 So.2d 1150, 1153 (¶ 9) (Miss.Ct.App.2002)).
Sims, 127 So.3d at 311 (¶ 14).

¶ 16. Here, Joiner was thirty-six years old, and Lucy was eleven years old. Section 97–3–95(1)(d) provides that “a person is guilty of sexual battery if he engages in sexual penetration with ... [a] child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child.”

¶ 17. Lucy testified that she met Joiner at the railroad tracks. She testified that Joiner pulled her pants down and stuck his penis inside of her. She testified that this hurt her. She also testified that she saw him ejaculate. Lucy stated that Joiner had a towel with him.