Johnston v. Kelly
[…] (Ludwig v. Superior Court (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 8, 24.) Because Dairy's unfair competition cause of action is based on the initiation and pursuit of quasi-judicial proceedings, the litigation privilege applies and bars this cause of action. As a result, Dairy has not established the probability it will prevail on the merits. Defendants' motion to strike this cause of action should have been granted.

IV. Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies

Defendants argue that Dairy's action is precluded by its failure to exhaust its administrative remedies, relying on Labor Code section 5813, which authorizes an award of sanctions for "bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." Defendants concede they did not raise this argument in the trial court, but assert it is "purely a question of law on undisputed facts," which may be raised for the first time on appeal. We conclude defendants have forfeited their right to assert this argument on appeal by failing to raise it in the trial court.

Labor Code section 5813, provides, in its entirety: "(a) The workers' compensation referee or appeals board may order a party, the party's attorney, or both, to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. In addition, a workers' compensation referee or the appeals board, in its sole discretion, may order additional sanctions not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) to be transmitted to the General Fund.
"(b) The determination of sanctions shall be made after written application by the party seeking sanctions or upon the appeal board's own motion.
"(c) This section shall apply to all applications for adjudication that are filed on or after January 1, 1994."