Johnston v. Kelly
[…] In December, 2008, the depositions of Benson and Perez were taken; they testified to the reinstatement agreement they negotiated with Johnston. In February, 2009, Kelly filed an amended application with the WCAB, adding allegations about a discriminatory reduction in Toro's rate of pay. After hearing, the application was denied.

Labor Code section 132a provides in pertinent part: "It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment. [¶] (1) Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer or an application for adjudication, or because the employee has received a rating, award, or settlement, is guilty of a misdemeanor and the employee's compensation shall be increased by one-half .... Any such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer."

Johnston and Dairy filed their complaint in this action, alleging two causes of action - for malicious prosecution and unfair business practices - against Kelly and her law firm.