Johnston v. Jerzees Sports Bar & Pizzeria
[…] Chrysler Fin. Corp., 160 F.3d 971, 972 (3d Cir. 1998) (“There is no need to differentiate between.. .ADEA and PHRA claims because.. .the same analysis is used for both.”).

Defendant asserts at the outset that Plaintiff cannot succeed on her ADEA claim because the ADEA applies only to employers with 20 or more employees, and Defendant employed approximately seventeen or eighteen employees during the relevant time period. See ECF No. 32-1 at 13, citing 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) (“The term ‘employer' means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year.”) Plaintiff does not respond to this argument at all, but she does acknowledge in her Response to Defendant's Statement of Material Facts that Defendant employed seventeen or eighteen employees.This Court agrees with Defendant that the ADEA applies only to employers with 20 or more employees, and