Johnsonville, LLC v. Loadsmart Inc.
[…] Loadsmart responds that it was not obligated to obtain ABC Insurance Company d/b/a Arch Insurance Company, Inc.'s consent because the insurance company is a fictitious party.

Remand is appropriate when a defendant has failed to comply with the legal requisites of removal. Holmstrom v. Peterson, 492 F.3d 833, 837 (7th Cir. 2007) (citing Snapper, Inc. v. Redan, 171 F.3d 1249, 1253 (11th Cir. 1999)). Such a failure renders the removal “defective” under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). Snapper, 171 F.3d at 1253. One such legal requisite is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(2)(A): “When a civil action is removed solely under section 1441(a), all defendants who have been properly joined and served must join in or consent to the removal of the action.”

That said, “the general rule that all defendants must join in a notice of removal may be disregarded where . . . the non-joining defendants are unknown.” Green v. Am. Online (AOL), 318 F.3d 465, 470 (3d Cir. 2003); see also Arechederra v. Hunter's View Ltd., 2011 WL 2532924, at *2 (W.D. Mo.