Johnson v. Wythe Place, LLC
[…] The BOP also alleged violations of sections 78(1) and 52(1) of the Multiple Dwelling Law. Section 78(a) provides in pertinent part that "every multiple dwelling law . . . and every part thereof. . . shall be kept in good repair." Defendant submits that §78(1) cannot sustain Plaintiff's 205-e cause of action because Defendant had no prior notice of the condition which Plaintiff claimed caused him to fall, and the stairs were in compliance with §78(a) which requires simply that the stairs "be kept in good repair."

Section 52(1) (stairs) provides: "1. In every multiple dwelling erected after April 18, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, every interior stair, fire stair and fire-tower and every exterior stair in connection with any dwelling altered or erected after January first, nineteen hundred fifty-one, shall be provided with proper balustrades or railing and all such interior and exterior stairs shall be kept in good repair and free from any encumbrance."