Johnson v. Wythe Place, LLC
[…] Defendant contends that no retroactive change of the premises has ever taken place to change the building's status.

Here, it is undisputed that the premises at issue were constructed in 1924, and that the building is classified as a "New Law Tenement," i.e., a multiple dwelling built between 1901 and 1929 Consequently, the premises are subject to the Tenement Act of 1901 and not the 1968 New York City Building Code, unless the building underwent alterations pursuant to §27-115 and/or §27-118.

Section 27-115 of the Code states that the "entire building shall be made to comply with the requirements of the [1968] code" where the cost of making alterations in any twelve-month period shall exceed sixty percent of the value of the building.