23-3185-JWL
[…] Robbins v. Oklahoma, 519 F.3d 1242, 1247 (10th Cir. 2008) (citing Twombly, 127 S.Ct. at 1974).
III. DISCUSSION
Federal law gives a state the right to intervene “[i]n any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States . . . wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question.” United States v. Cox, 906 F.3d 1170, 1177 (10th Cir. 2018) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b)). Section 2403(b) gives a state the right to intervene in a case where the constitutionality of a statute is called into question and the “State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party.” 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b). Plaintiff has named the State of Kansas and the Wyandotte County District Court as defendants in this case. More importantly, he is not calling the constitutionality of a statute into question, but rather is challenging the calculation of his sentence.