Johnson v. Woolsey
[…] First, he argues that the trial court erred in finding him in default for failing to file an entry of appearance or answer within seven days of service. Second, he asserts that the court erred in finding him in default after he appeared in open court on the date listed on the summons. Third, he maintains that, in denying his motion to set aside and vacate the default plenary stalking no contact order, the court erred in finding that substantial justice was served or abused its discretion. We find the respondent's third contention dispositive.

¶ 15 Section 2-1301(e) of the Code provides that "[t]he court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." Id. We review for an abuse of discretion the trial court's denial of a section 2-1301 motion to vacate. Godfrey Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center, LLC v.