Johnson v. Weinstein, Weinburg, & Fox, LLC
[…] Plaintiff has sufficiently stated a cause of action against defendants WWF and Tillison for violations of the FDCPA, and entry of default judgment is appropriate.

B. Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act ("MCDCA")

The MCDCA, codified at Md. Code, Com. Law § 14-201, et seq., "protects consumers against certain threatening and underhanded methods used by debt collectors in attempting to recover on delinquent accounts." Spencer v. Hendersen-Webb, Inc., 81 F. Supp. 2d 582, 594 (D. Md. 1999). Plaintiff alleges that defendants WWF and Tillison violated § 14-202(2), § 14-202(5), § 14-202(6), and § 14-202(8) of the MCDCA. (ECF No. 12 at ¶ 18.)

Under the MCDCA, a debt collector may not "[t]hreaten criminal prosecution, unless the transaction involved the violation of a criminal statute." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(2). There is no evidence that the alleged debt defendants sought to collect was based on the violation of a criminal statute.