Johnson v. Weinstein, Weinburg, & Fox, LLC
[…] Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(6). Defendants contacted plaintiff by telephone two to four times daily over a two week period—and continued to do so even after plaintiff requested that they stop doing so. (ECF No. 12 at ¶¶ 7, 13.) Defendants' persistent calling reasonably can be expected to harass the debtor and therefore constitutes a violation of the MCDCA.

Section 14-202 also prohibits a debt collector from communicating with most persons other than the debtor regarding an alleged debt. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(5). Here, defendants contacted plaintiff's mother, father, and friends regarding plaintiff's alleged debt. (ECF No. 12 at ¶¶ 9-11.) However, plaintiff has not alleged that defendants had "knowledge that the other person does not have a legitimate business need for the information." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(5) (emphasis added). Accordingly, plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged a violation of this subsection of the MCDCA.

Similarly, plaintiff has not alleged that defendants acted with the requisite knowledge to violate § 14-202(8) of the MCDCA. This section provides that a debt collector may not "[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(8) (emphasis added). Here, plaintiff alleges that defendants "threatened to press charges of fraud against Plaintiff."